X
🔧

Settings

Search type

Word search: Languages

Word search: Databases

わたみたすん【腸満たすん】

 Ryukyu (Okinawa)

wata mitasun [watamitasuŋ̍]

Definition

Expression

  1. To be satiated; to be satisfied; to have eaten enough; to be full
    1. わたみっちゃい【腸満っちゃい】
      wata micchai
      "I'm full", "My stomach is full"

Etymology

Derived from わた【腸】 wata "stomach" and the verb みたすん【満たすん】 mitasun "to fill up; to satisfy".

意味:じゅうぶんです【十分です】、おなかいっぱい【お腹いっぱい】

+ amend/report

Verb Paradigm

Central Okinawan su-type verb: wata mitasunβeta

 

 

Imperfective

Perfective

Negative

Neg. Perfective

Plain

PRED

wata mitasun

wata mitachan

wata mitasan

wata mitasantan

ATT

wata mitasuru

wata mitacharu

Progressive

PRED

wata mitachoon

wata mitachootan

wata mitacheewuran

wata mitacheewurantan

ATT

wata mitachooru

wata mitachootaru

Causative

PRED

wata mitashimiyun
wata mitashimiin

wata mitashimitan

wata mitashimiran

wata mitashimirantan

ATT

wata mitashimiyuru
wata mitashimiiru

wata mitashimitaru

Passive, Potential

PRED

wata mitasariyun
wata mitasariin

wata mitasaritan
wata mitasattan

wata mitasariran
wata mitasaran

wata mitasarirantan
wata mitasarantan

ATT

wata mitasariyuru
wata mitasariiru

wata mitasaritaru
wata mitasattaru

Intransitivizing resultative (For transitive verbs only)

PRED

wata mitacheen

wata mitacheetan

wata mitacheeneen

wata mitacheeneentan

ATT

wata mitacheeru

wata mitacheetaru

In preparation/in advance (-te oku)

PRED

wata mitachoochun

wata mitachoochan

wata mitacheeukan

wata mitacheeukantan

ATT

wata mitachoochuru

wata mitachoocharu

Desidirative (adjective paradigm)

PRED

wata mitashi-busan

wata mitashi-busatan

wata mitashi-bushikoo neen

wata mitashi-bushikoo neeran

wata mitashi-bushikoo neentan

wata mitashi-bushikoo neerantan

ATT

wata mitashi-busaru

wata mitashi-busataru

 

Affirmative

Negative

Volitional-Presumptive
(“let’s”)

wata mitasa

“seems”

wata mitasuru-haji

wata mitasan-haji

Imperative-Prohibitive

wata mitashi

wata mitasuna

Conjunctive-Participle
(“te form”)

wata mitachi

Categories: