X
🔧

Settings

Search type

Word search: Languages

Word search: Databases

うぃーじゅん・っゐーじゅん【泳じゅん】

 Ryukyu (Okinawa)

qwiijun · 'wiijun [ʔwiːd͡ʑuŋ̍]

Definition

Verb

  1. To swim; to go out for a swim

Etymology

Cognate to standard Japanese およぐ【泳ぐ】 oyogu; and Kagoshima およっ【泳っ】 oyoq "to swim".

意味:およぐ【泳ぐ・游ぐ】

+ amend/report

Verb Paradigm

Central Okinawan gu-type verb: qwiijunβeta

 

 

Imperfective

Perfective

Negative

Neg. Perfective

Plain

PRED

qwiijun

qwiijan

qwiigan

qwiigantan

ATT

qwiijuru

qwiijaru

Progressive

PRED

qwiijoon

qwiijootan

qwiijeewuran

qwiijeewurantan

ATT

qwiijooru

qwiijootaru

Causative

PRED

qwiigasun

qwiigachan

qwiigasan

qwiigasantan

ATT

qwiigasuru

qwiigacharu

Passive, Potential

PRED

qwiigariyun
qwiigariin

qwiigaritan
qwiigattan

qwiigariran
qwiigaran

qwiigarirantan
qwiigarantan

ATT

qwiigariyuru
qwiigariiru

qwiigaritaru
qwiigattaru

Intransitivizing resultative (For transitive verbs only)

PRED

qwiijeen

qwiijeetan

qwiijeeneen

qwiijeeneentan

ATT

qwiijeeru

qwiijeetaru

In preparation/in advance (-te oku)

PRED

qwiijoochun

qwiijoochan

qwiijeeukan

qwiijeeukantan

ATT

qwiijoochuru

qwiijoocharu

Desidirative (adjective paradigm)

PRED

qwiiji-busan

qwiiji-busatan

qwiiji-bushikoo neen

qwiiji-bushikoo neeran

qwiiji-bushikoo neentan

qwiiji-bushikoo neerantan

ATT

qwiiji-busaru

qwiiji-busataru

 

Affirmative

Negative

Volitional-Presumptive
(“let’s”)

qwiiga

“seems”

qwiijuru-haji

qwiigan-haji

Imperative-Prohibitive

qwiigi

qwiiguna

Conjunctive-Participle
(“te form”)

qwiiji

Categories: